Indigofera Australis

Product Description
$2.25 $3.50
Maximum quantity available reached.

A beautiful ornamental shrub which is also a good plant for wildlife and a good nectar and food source for butterflies, bees and insects.

It will flower through spring, with spires of pink to purple blooms.

Growing to around 2 metres tall and wide, it can take neglect and some frost and drought.

Given regular watering, a handful of slow release fertiliser each spring, and a light prune, it will grow into a lovely garden specimen. Easily pruned into shape. 
The leaves and stems are often used for natural dyes, and give a soft yellow colour.

Family: Fabaceae
Scientific Name: Indigofera australis
Common Name: Australian Indigo
Plant Type: Small shrub, Large shrub
Height: 1 ~ 2 metre
Width: 1 ~ 2 metre
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flowering Time: Spring
  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix and cover to a depth of 1-2 mm. Don’t bury the seed. 
  2. Water with fine mist spray to avoid moving the seed. 
  3. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out. 
  4. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  5. Germination generally occurs in around 10-28 days in the right condition.
  6. We use cheap mini hot houses from Bunnings and heat mats to get our seeds to germinate quickly!

Each seed packet contains a minimum of 20x seeds and germination notes. 

You might also like